Commentaries on Local Justice by Bill Martin
[…] He simply ran with rhetoric and his underlying exaggerated demand for respect (and for him, it’s naturally crude) began a presentation of rants. To wit: “News medias [sic] are asking for that crap . . . And it’s not just the media, now we’ve got the public doing it. We’ve got these stupid groups from Harpur College . . . asking for the same crap. We don’t have time to do all this stuff for whoever just wants to be nosy. If you have a legitimate purpose to ask for something, yes, but ask for everything? Come on”

    Let’s look at the law. See Public Officers Law § 84. “The people’s right to know the process of governmental decision-making and to review the documents and statistics leading to determinations is basic to our society. Access . . . should not be thwarted by shrouding it with the cloak of secrecy or confidentiality . . . [legislation] declares that government is the public’s business and that the public, individually and collectively and represented by a free press, should have access.”

    Further, “[a]n agency shall not deny a request on the basis that the request is voluminous or that locating or reviewing the requested records or providing the requested copies is burdensome because the agency lacks sufficient staffing. Public Officers Law § 89(3)(a).